Registration for all games and social events is closed
Please refer to web site frequently for the latest updatest
Maps and Directions
Schedules
F.A.Q.
Special Thanks to ...

Social Events:
 
Beach Night
Disco
Cruise

Game Rules:
 
Adult Basketball Rules
Children Basketball Rules
Volleyball Rules
 
Table Tennis Rules
Swimming Rules

Zoroastrian Sport Committee

Loyola Marymount University

1 LMU Drive,
Los Angeles, California 90045-2659

Pictures aailable in Gallary and Oshihan web site

Final report by:

 Zoroastrian Sports Committee

on 

The 10th Zarathushti Games

Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, CA

 The Zoroastrian Sport Committee (ZSC), the official sports committee of the Federation of Zoroastrian Associations of North America (FEZANA) is pleased to report that the 10th Zarathushti Games took place on June 30 – July 4, 2006 in Los Angeles, California.  This year, the ZSC Games attracted participants from all over the world including the United States (from 16 states), Canada, Iran, Germany, Australia, England, and Finland. 

 Roughly 400 participants engaged in competitions in basketball, volleyball, swimming, track and field, and table tennis.  These participants comprised 14 adult basketball teams, 4 youth basketball teams, 12 volleyball teams, and over 150 registrants for individual sports (i.e. swimming, track and field, and table tennis).

 The champions for this year’s games include:

 Youth Basketball:

            1st Place:   Azad from South Central US

            2nd Place:  Team3 from Orange Country CA

            3rd Place:  Fobs from mix of San Jose, Germany, and Los Vegas

 Adult Basketball:

            1st Place:   Vesta from Washington DC

            2nd Place:  Azar  from Vancouver BC

            3rd Place:  Atash from Los Angeles

 Volleyball:

            1st Place:  Mehr from San Diego

            2nd Place: Jaraghe from Los Angeles

            3rd Place: Valley1 from Los Angeles Valley

 Track & Field (Youth – 80 meter - Boys):

1st Place (Ages 8-9):  Arman Irani from San Diego California

            1st Place (Ages 10-12):  Arash Goshtasbi from Orange County

1st Place (Ages 13-14):  Aurash Behroozi from Dallas Texas

             2nd Place (Ages 10-12):  Pedram Ghaibi from Los Angeles California

2nd Place (Ages 13-14):  Mehrban Mostaghnipour from Irvine California

             3rd Place (Ages 10-12):  Armand Behroozi from Dallas Texas

 Track & Field (Youth – 80 meter - Girls):

1st Place (Ages 8-9):  Keemia kasravi from Orange County California

            1st Place (Ages 10-12):  Sarah Kasravi from Orange County California

1st Place (Ages 13-14):  Diba Zomorrodi from Los Angeles Valley California

             2nd Place (Ages  8-9):  Autusa Behroozi from Dallas Texas

2nd Place (Ages 10-12):  Aryana Behmardian from Orange County California

2nd Place (Ages 13-14):  Noosheen Goshtasbi from Orange County California

            3rd Place (Ages  8-9):  Neda Delgosha from Los Angeles Valley California

3rd Place (Ages 10-12):  Abrisham Khosravyani from San Jose California

3rd Place (Ages 13-14):  Avishan Khosravyani from San Jose California

 Track & Field (Adult – 1600 meter - Men):

            1st Place:   Viraf Soroshian from San Diego, CA

            2nd Place: Arian Banki from San Diego, CA

            3rd Place:  Jahangir Mehrkhodavandi from Los Angeles Valley

 Track & Field (Adult – 1600 meter - Women):

            1st Place:  Afrouz Demehri from Toronto

            2nd Place: Jasmine Mahabadi from Phoenix Arizona

            3rd Place:  Homa Kameh from Toronto Ontario

 Table Tennis:

            1st Place:  Faraz Demehri from Sydney Australia

            2nd Place: Ashkan Yazdani from San Diego California

            3rd Place: Rashid Billimoria from Los Angeles California

 Swimming (Youth – 25 meter - Boys):

1st Place (Ages 8-9):  Pedrum Ghaibi from Los Angeles California

            1st Place (Ages 10):  Arash Goshtasbi from Orange County California

                                                tie with   Darius Bhadha from Los Angeles California

1st Place (Ages 11-14):  Arman Mazdiyasni from Orange County California

             2nd Place (Ages  8-9):  Bahman Engineer from San Jose California

2nd Place (Age 10):  Bahram Ostad from Los Angeles Valley California

2nd Place (Ages 11-14):  Rostam Vahoumeni from Orange County California

            3rd Place (Ages  8-9):  Shayan Mehrshahi from Orange County California

3rd Place (Ages 10):  Farid Banki from San Diego California

 Swimming (Youth – 50 meter - Boys):

1st Place (Ages 8-14):  Darius Bhadha from Los Angeles California

2nd Place (Ages 8-14):  Arash Goshtasbi from Orange County California

3rd Place (Ages 8-14):  Bahram Ostad from Los Angeles Valley California

  Swimming (Youth – 25 & 50 meter - Girls):

1st Place (Ages 8-14):  Nisa Goshtasbi from Orange County California

2nd Place (Ages 8-14):  Diba Zomorrodi Los Angeles Valley California

3rd Place (Ages 8-14):  Avishan Khosravyani from San Jose California  

Swimming (Adult – 50 meter - Men):

1st Place:  Porus Engineer from San Jose California

2nd Place: Omid Mazdiyasni from Orange County California

3rd Place: Harry Engineer from San Jose California

 Swimming (Adult – 100 meter - Men):

1st Place:  Omid Mazdiyasni from Orange County California

2nd Place: Porus Engineer from San Jose California

3rd Place: Harry Engineer from San Jose California

 Swimming (Adult – 100 meter Relay - Men):

1st Place:        Arsham Dianat from Los Angeles California

Omid Mazdiyasni from Orange County California

            Sam Namiri from Los Angeles California 

            Zavash Rashidi from Los Angeles California

2nd Place:       Freddy Engineer from San Jose California

                        Harry Engineer from San Jose California

                        Porus Engineer from San Jose California

                        Arian Banki from San Diego California

3rd Place:        Behnam Bastani from San Diego California

                        Nima Bastani from Vancouver BC

                        Ramin Shariari from Los Angeles California

                        Orang Demehry from Orange County California

The ZSC social activities were all sold out events.  The Beach Party at Dockweiler Beach on Saturday night attracted close to 400 attendees; Over 300 people also attended the Disco Night on which was held on the LMU campus on Sunday night; and the Cruise Night at Marina Del Rey attracted over 360 people and was a sold-out event a month prior to the Games. 

email us at zsc@fezana.org

Jump to the Top of the page